Until Civil Gideon Information

Program

8:30 a.m.
Check In / Registration

9:00–9:05 a.m.
Welcome from the Law School
Michael M. Martin
Dean and Distinguished Professor of Law
Fordham Law School

9:05–9:15 a.m.
Welcome from the Co-Sponsors
Nestor M. Davidson
Professor of Law & Director, Fordham Urban Law Center
John D. Feerick
Norris Professor of Law; Senior Counsel
Fordham Law School Feerick Center for Social Justice

9:15–9:35 a.m.
Civil Gideon?
Presenter: Hon. Earl Johnson, Jr.

9:35–10:15 a.m.
Responders:
Benjamin H. Barton
Helen and Charles Lockett Distinguished Professor of Law
University of Tennessee College of Law
Richard Zorza
Coordinator
Self Represented Litigation Network
Moderator:
Russell Pearce
Professor of Law, Edward and Marilyn Bellet Chair in Legal
Ethics, Morality, and Religion
Fordham Law School

10:15 a.m.
Break

10:30–11:20 a.m.
Panel One – The Role of Non-lawyers
Presenters:
Deborah Cantrell
Associate Professor of Law and Director of Clinical
Programs
University of Colorado Law School
John Anthony Flood
Professor of Law and Sociology
University of Westminster
Gillian Hadfield
Richard L. and Antoinette Schamoi Kirtland Professor of
Law and Professor of Economics
University of Southern California Gould School of Law
Laurel A. Rigertas
Associate Professor of Law
Northern Illinois University College of Law
Moderator:
David S. Udell
Executive Director
National Center for Access to Justice

11:20 a.m.
Break

11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Panel Two – Unbundled Legal Services
Presenters:
Sidney Cherubin
Director of Legal Services
Brooklyn Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project
Justin Hansford
Assistant Professor
Saint Louis University School of Law
Rochelle Klempner
Chief Counsel
New York State Courts Access to Justice Programs
Moderator:
Bruce Green
Louis Stein Professor and Stein Center Director
Fordham Law School

12:20–1:30 p.m.
Lunch and Keynote
Hon. Jonathan Lippman
New York State Chief Judge
Introduction by Fern Schair
Chair, Advisory Board
Fordham Law School Feerick Center for Social Justice

1:30–2:30 p.m.
Panel Three – Technology and Self-Help
Presenters:
Conrad Johnson
Clinical Professor of Law
Columbia Law School
Mark O’Brien
Executive Director and Co-Founder
Pro Bono Net
Ronald W. Staudt
Professor of Law and Director of the Center for Access to
Justice & Technology
IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
Mary Marsh Zulack
Clinical Professor of Law
Columbia Law School
Moderator:
Annie Decker
Urban Law Fellow
Fordham Law School Urban Law Center

2:30 p.m.
Break

2:45–3:35 p.m.
Panel Four – Court Innovations
Presenters:
Laura Abel
Pro Bono Consultant
National Center for Access to Justice;
Senior Policy Counsel
Lawyers Alliance for New York
Paris R. Baldacci
Clinical Professor of Law
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
Hon. Marcy S. Friedman
Supreme Court Justice
New York State
Emily Gold
Deputy Director, Planning and Development
Center for Court Innovation
Moderator:
Rachel Spector
Clinical Visiting Assistant Professor of Law

3:35–4:25 p.m.
Concluding Plenary
Presenters:
Russell Engler
Professor of Law and Director of Clinical Programs
New England Law – Boston
Hon. Fern A. Fisher
Director, New York State Access to Justice Programs
Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, New York City Courts
Deborah L. Rhode
Ernest W. McFarland Professor of Law
Stanford Law School
Moderator:
Andrew Scherer
Andrew Scherer Consulting

4:25–4:30 p.m.
Concluding Remarks
Dora Galacatos
Executive Director
Fordham Law School Feerick Center for Social Justice